Gothic arcade - Prague, Czech Republic
Gothic arcade at Old Town Square
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Gothic arcade is located at the eastern side of the Old Town Square
under the frontage of two houses stand just in front of the Church of Our Lady before Týn. One of these two houses houses the art gallery U jednorožce, and there are mainly facilities for tourists - a café, a restaurant. In both cases, they are houses from the Renaissance period, which were rebuilt from their Gothic predecessors.

The date of the arcade's origin can be deduced from the type of Gothic vaulting - in the northern part, the arcade is equipped with simple ribs with relief bolts, which date the arcade's origin to the end of the 13th century and allow it to be considered the oldest preserved arcade not only in Prague, but in the Czech Republic in general. The more advanced rib vault of the southern part of the arcade was probably built in the second quarter of the 14th century.
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: Old Town Square