All Hallows' Church - Davidsonville MD
18S E 362913 N 4308044
All Hallows' Church is significant for its 18th century architecture, and for its contribution to Anne Arundel County's religious history. The records of All Hallows' Parish, Davidsonville, go back to 1682.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Nomination Form

All Hallows' Church is significant for its 18th century architecture, and for its contribution to Anne Arundel County's religious history. The records of All Hallows' Parish, Davidsonville, go back to 1682, indicating it existed prior to the Act of Establishment (1692) passed by the General Assembly of Maryland laying off the Province into 30 Anglican parishes. Five of these were organized in Anne Arundel County, spaced approximately 10 miles apart. The Diocese of Maryland Journal lists All Hallows' Church as a standing building in 1690 two years before the organization of the parish in 1692. The present building, second on the site, dates to c. 1710. All architectural features, with the exception of the interior, which is a frank but careful restoration, are irreplaceably unique and reflect the integral part that this parish and others like it played in the early history of Maryland.
3600 Solomons Island Road
Davidsonville, MD United States