Saint Lawrence - Albion, PA
A statue of Saint Lawrence at Saint Lawrence Church in Albion, PA

This statue of Saint Lawrence is located outside of Saint Lawrence Church on Route 6N in Albion, Pennsylvania. The statue is located on the northeast side of the building. It depicts Saint Lawrence wearing the vestments of a deacon and holding a palm, representing martyrdom, and a gridiron, representing the manner in which he was martyred. A plaque on the base of the statue states that it was "Erected by members of the Msgr. L.A. McBride Council 3979 Knights of Columbus In memory of all deceased brothers Dedicated August 10, 1981." Below the plaque is a list of names of the deceased members of the Knights.

Saint Lawrence was ordained one of the seven deacons of the Church of Rome by Pope Saint Sixtus II in 257. One of his responsibilities as deacon was to distribute alms to the poor. After Sixtus was put to death by the Emporer Valerian, Lawrence was ordered by the Prefect of Rome to surrender the church's goods. Instead of obeying this command, Lawrence distributed the goods to the poor of the city. Lawrence was arrested and put to death by being roasted on a gridiron. Saint Lawrence's feast day is on August 10th.

Source: Lives of the Saints for Every Day of the Year. Catholic Book Publishing Co. New York: 1955.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic