Edificio de la Curia Eclesiástica - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 446786 N 4114542
In front of the Sagrario Church and the Cathedral , we find an imposing building that occupies an entire block. It is the old Ecclesiastical Curia and the Archbishop's Palace.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Bien: Edificio de la Curia Eclesiástica
Comunidad Autónoma: C.A. Andalucía
Provincia: Granada
Municipio: Granada
Categoría: Monumento
Fecha de Incoación: 23-08-1983
Fecha Boletín Incoación: 24-09-1983

"What we perceive today as a single building was once two, and they have a story, both separately and together, that is worth telling.

The Ecclesiastical Curia.
The building has its entrance through Plaza Alonso Cano. It was the seat of the first Christian university created by Carlos V. It was also used as a school for Moorish children and as the College of Theologians (Colegio Real de la Santa Fe).

Built between 1527-1532, it is in the Plateresque style. The windows are the work of Sebastián de Alcántara, between 1544-1545. The cover is from 1530 and is by Juan de Marquina, it has Ionic pilasters supporting its arch. The pediment was decorated with the imperial coat of arms, which was later replaced by the archiepiscopal coat of arms. The courtyard is rectangular and is supported by fine white marble Doric columns. Drawn in 1530, it was attributed to Diego de Siloé, although today it is known that its author is Sebastián de Alcántara.

Archbishop's Palace.
ARCHBISHOP'S COAT OF ARMS

It is a building from the early seventeenth century. It was a group of Moorish houses that were refurbished and rebuilt as the Archbishop's residence. The work was directed by Ambrosio de Vico who gave it a palatial style. Restoration was completed in 1613. Its Tuscan patio stands out. The façade is the work of Juan Pugnaire. Originally it had its entrance through Plaza Bib-Rambla.

At the end of the 17th century, the two buildings were joined, integrating an alley between them into the whole. The access from Plaza Bib-Rambla was also closed, leaving Plaza Alonso Cano as the only entrance . The university moved to the building now occupied by the Faculty of Law, next to the church of San Justo y Pastor and in front of the monument to Carlos V.

It suffered a devastating fire on Christmas 1982.
INTERIOR OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL CURIA AND ARCHBISHOP'S PALACE

The fire completely destroyed the façade of Plaza Bib-Rambla, burning a sculpture of the Virgen de las Angustias. The flames were contained in the main staircase, so they did not affect their heritage too much. The restoration of the building was carried out by the architect Pedro Salmerón and lasted 20 years. In the reform, the building was equipped with elevators, freight elevators, services, offices... The project included the transfer to the Curia of the Diocesan Museum, but in the end it was not done.

The Ecclesiastical Curia and the Archbishop's Palace are unique buildings whose main value, more than the architectural, lies in their content. They house important pictorial and bibliographical works. The Curia is the seat of the Alonso Cano museum. In addition to combining cultural and administrative uses."

Bien:: Edificio de la Curia Eclesiástica

Comunidad Autónoma:: Andalucía