A fire causes significant material damage to the archbishop's palace and the Curia of Granada - Granada, Andalucía, España
Fire in archbishop's palace
Location: Extremadura, Spain

"A spectacular fire, declared shortly before seven in the morning of the 31st, destroyed the buildings of the Archbishop's Palace and the Ecclesiastical Curia of Granada, both considered to be key pieces of the city's historical-artistic and cultural heritage. Although the material losses have not yet been evaluated, they are considered quite important, although not as significant as initially feared. Five people also had to receive medical assistance, of little consideration, including the Archbishop, José Méndez Asensio, and two members of the fire department.

MORE INFORMATION
The Curia building housed the first Christian university
The Minister of the Interior, José Barrionuevo, traveled to Granada yesterday, where he will attend today the commemorative acts of the reconquest of the city, to inquire in person about the losses suffered in both palaces as a result of the serious fire. The fire started, Apparently by chance at a toy stall in Plaza Bib-Ramblá, where Christmas and Kings gift vendors set up shop at this time, and one of whose sides turns its back on the damaged building. The flames easily caught the low windows and wooden shutters of the Archbishop's Palace, as well as the paint on the walls, rising to the cornices and eaves of the roof, all made of highly combustible old pine wood.

The fire immediately spread to the adjoining building of the Curia, penetrating the top floor of this building, where it caused the demolition of the interior beams and coffered ceiling.

According to emergency data published by Diario de Granada, which brought out a special edition on the event, a provisional assessment of the damage leads to the conclusion that all the roofs of the two buildings, the carpentry and the closures of the rear façade of the palace, its main staircase and the Mudejar coffered ceiling of the Curia staircase.

Thanks, however, to the work of an improvised rescue team, numerous pieces of great artistic value were recovered, including several sculptures and paintings by Alonso Cano Valdés Leal and the Ribera school, as well as historical files and two thirds of the important library of the Curia."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/02/1983