Hernán Cortés - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Statue of conqueror
Location: Extremadura, Spain

In a roundabot in Cáceres there is this sculpture of Hernán Cortés.
It is difficult to access there, but you can take a photo from few meters.

It is a tribute that the city wanted to pay to the conqueror, important in the conquest of Mexico, and who was born here.

"This sculpture, made in bronze in 1986, by Enrique Pérez Comendador, is located in the Plaza with the same name. It represents Hernán Cortés, a Spanish conqueror (Extremadura) of the Aztec Empire, first Marquis of the Valley of Oaxaca, governor and captain general of New Spain."

(visit link)

"Hernán Cortés de Monroy y Pizarro Altamirano, I Marquis of the Valley of Oaxaca (Medellín, Crown of Castile, 1485 - Castilleja de la Cuesta, Crown of Castile, December 2, 1547), was a Spanish conqueror from Extremadura who, at the beginning of the century XVI, led the expedition that began the conquest of Mexico that meant the end of the Aztec empire, putting it under the control of the Crown of Castile, creating from it the so-called New Spain. He was born in the Extremaduran city of Medellín, in a family of minor nobility. He decided to seek his fortune in the New World traveling to Hispaniola and Cuba, where for a short period of time he was mayor of the second city founded by the Spaniards. during the third expedition to the mainland, which he partially financed. His enmity with the governor of Cuba, Diego Velázquez de Cuéllar, caused the trip to be canceled at the last minute, an order that Cortés ignored. Arriving on the continent, Cortés carried out a successful strategy of allying himself with certain indigenous groups to defeat others. He also used a native woman, Doña Marina (la Malinche), who served as his interpreter and with whom he had a son named Martín. When the governor of Cuba sent emissaries to arrest Cortés, he confronted and defeated them, while enlisting the troops that were going to arrest him as reinforcements for his expedition. Cortés sent several letters to King Carlos I so that his success in conquest would be recognized instead of being penalized for his mutiny. He was finally granted the title of Marquis of the Valley of Oaxaca, although the most prestigious title of viceroy was given to a high-ranking aristocrat, Antonio de Mendoza y Pacheco. In 1541, Cortés returned to Spain, where he died six years later."

Identity of Rider: Hernán Cortés

Name of artist: Enrique Pérez Comendador