100 - Ida L. Christensen - Grace Hill Cemetery - Perry, OK
14S E 655389 N 4016136
The final resting place of centenarian Ida L. Christensen is at the west side of Grace Hill Cemetery, in section Y.

Centenarian Ida L. Christensen shares a horizontal marker with her spouse Neal R., whom she survived by 41 years.

Text on headstone:

Christensen

Ida L.
Feb. 3, 1899
Aug. 2, 1999

Neal R.
Mar. 6, 1894
June 11, 1958
12th Engineers in World War I.

Some historical events that occurred during Ida's time on earth:

1899: The Great Blizzard of 1899 strikes the east coast of the United States, causing subzero temperatures as far south as southern Florida for two days and destroying the citrus fruit crop that year.
1919: The Eighteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, authorizing Prohibition, is ratified.
1939: John Ford's film Stagecoach starring John Wayne premieres in New York City and Los Angeles.
1959: Mattel's Barbie doll debuts in the United States.
1979: America's most serious nuclear power plant accident occurs, at Three Mile Island, Pennsylvania.
1999: Columbine High School massacre: Two Littleton, Colorado, teenagers, Eric Harris and Dylan Klebold, open fire on their teachers and classmates, killing 12 students and 1 teacher, and then themselves.
Location of Headstone: Grace Hill Cemetery