Hiland Theater - Albuquerque, NM
Hiland Theater on Route 66 in Albuquerque, NM
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Hiland Theater on historic route 66 in Albuquerque, NM. The Hiland Theater was opened on April 20, 1950. It could seat 859 patrons in a stadium style seating area.

It closed as a movie theatre in the summer of 1995, and became a venue for live theater. It was occupied for a time by the Musical Theater Southwest after closing as a theater. They occupied the building as a live performance venue until 1995. The building sat empty until 2004 when the City of Albuquerque provided funding to revitalize the building and opened the National Dance Institute of New Mexico which currently is still in operation.

Source Reference: cinematreasures.org
Americana: Theater/Drive In