Prospect Hill School - Westfield, MA
18T E 686252 N 4667058
The Colonial Revival style Prospect Hill School, now the Prospect Hill Apartments, is located at 33 Montgomery Road in Westfield, MA.

Prospect Hill School was built in 1897 to serve as a public elementary school for 300 students in eight classrooms. It was designed by architect Augustus W. Holton. As the population of Westfield grew, in 1919 it became necessary expand and remodel the structure to a design by Malcolm B. Hardin. The present 2½ story high brick building retains it's 1919 appearance. In 1991 the school was closed as newer schools were built. In 2005 began the conversion of he school into an affordable housing complex called the Prospect Hill Apartments.

The symmetrical façade has a set of steps leading up to a protruding pavilion double door entrance above the basement level. The entrance has a 4 by 3 window above the doors. A pair of small windows with 2 vertical panes flank the lower part of the entrance. Above the doors are three large 2 by 2 pane rectangular windows. The main block is two bays wide on either side of the entrance pavilion. Each bay has 2 by two pane double hung windows on the lower and upper levels. A pediment with a gable roof completes the façade.

The sides of the building have a hip roof. On the north side there are three sets of: 6 4 4 windows at the basement level, 5 4 4 windows at the middle level, and 1-3-1 4 4 windows on the upper level. On the south side there is the same configuration of window and one additional smaller window on the middle part of the first bay.

The Prospect Hill School was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2008.
33 Montgomery Street