Wood Cross - Misfits for Jesus - Wright City, MO
15S E 672040 N 4299670
Church was built in 1919, but cannot find for which denomination...today it is a Misfits for Jesus location.

County of church: Warren County
Location of church: Cherry St. & E. 2nd St. N., Wright City
Built: 1919
Phone: (636) 745-0336

Small wood cross planted in small garden next to the main entry stairs.

The personal side: When I first saw this church building, it was abandoned, and falling into disrepair.
A couple years later, I made a point of checking out the old church building, and found it fixed up a lot, and a Resale, home decor company had moved in...[see photo gallery]

Last week I took the back way home from Wentzville, (i.e. old US-40-today's service road) and as I came in Wright City from the east I saw that the Misfits had acquired this old building..and stopped and took some good photos.

HOW IT ALL BEGAN
"Randy Abbott and Jon Schultz met at a St. Louis homeless shelter where they felt led by the Spirit of God to reach out to the homeless. After going separate avenues in ministry to the homeless, they joined together to create Misfits for Jesus to serve the homeless of St. Louis from May 2007 until April 2012.

"Thursday night cookouts and bible studies at an abandoned building in downtown St. Louis soon transformed into brief interactive messages, the distribution of food and clothing items and the opportunity to meet many new friends and brothers and sisters in the Lord who very likely would not be attending church. The heart of Misfits for Jesus was to bring church to them.

MISFITS TODAY
"But, that chapter of the Misfits for Jesus came to an end when Jon became involved in a church in O’Fallon, Illinois. He is focused on raising a growing family, including twin boys, and going back to school to try and get out of the back-breaking trade of bricklaying. He continues to be involved in many Misfits for Jesus outreaches and is occasionally a guest speaker.

"After prayerful consideration, Randy and a core group of Misfits decided to go to the Warrenton and Wright City, Missouri areas and continue to focus on spreading the good news about Jesus Christ.

"The Church is people, not a building. God put it on the hearts of Randy and Jon to feed the homeless both physically and spiritually through brief encounters. But, even more than that, they long to disciple whom ever the Lord brings their way. That is the heart of the Misfits for Jesus ministry that always remains. The ministry has grown with Randy Abbott as the Pastor and Barry Price and Jeremy Williams as Associate Past" ~ Misfits for Jesus