Clothed katafalque (Van Rijckevorsel) - Rijsenburg, Utrecht, The Netherlands
A bluestone tomb with the appearance of a catafalque, overlaid with a true-to-life sculpted cloth.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Background information
Jacobus Josephus baron van Rijckevorsel had become lord of Rijsenburg by marriage. In 1851 he had a burial vault built in the cemetery behind the Sint-Petrus' Bandenkerk, founded by his parents-in-law. A few years later, he commissioned the sculptor Edouard François Georges to make a tomb, which was placed in 1859. After the last burial in 1984, the burial vault was bricked up at the request of the family.

Description
The pointed bluestone tomb has the appearance of a catafalque, a true-to-life sculpted cloth is daring. The coat of arms of the Van Rijckevorsel family is depicted on top of the headboard. A little lower is a bronze tomb wreath with daisies and foliage and a cross. Underneath an inscription with the names of interred relatives.

At the back of the tomb, the letters Alfa and Omega are shiny in bronze. By folding down this part, access could be gained to the underlying burial vault.

Source (Dutch!):

Addional note: