Santander Bank - Westfield, MA
18T E 686062 N 4665716
The Art Deco style Santander Bank occupies the building built for the former First National Bank. It is located at 30 Elm Street in Westfield, MA.

The two story high former First National Bank was built circa 1930 in the Art Deco style. The building has a flat roof and is faced with limestone and has three bays separated by four fluted piasters each of which has a geometric floral Art Deco capital. Between the capitals is an Art Deco pattern of triple nested squares.

The central recessed doorway is topped with square clock. Above the clock is a large 5 by 5 pained rectangular window. The first and third bays have rectangular windows below long awnings that extend down from the triple nested squares.

Due to mergers and acquisitions some First National Bank locations became Sovereigh Banks. In 2010 Santander Bank began doing business in the United Stated with the acquisition of Sovereign Bank. In October 2013, Sovereign’s name was changed to Santander.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail