Covered Bridge - Stark, NH
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Under the wooded slopes of Mill Mountain (alt. 2485) the road winds into STARK (alt. 968, town pop. 329), 20.7 m., a tiny hamlet on the banks of the Upper Ammonoosuc, notable for its fine setting, its old Covered Bridge, and the conspicuous cliff (R) known as the Devil's Slide.

American-Guide-Series - New Hampshire: a Guide to the Granite State, p.378

The Covered Bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. The bridge has undergone a few upgrades during its life time. Originally built 1857 or 1862, the center pier was washed away in 1890 or 95 (record keeping in the 1800's must not have been a priority), again in 1946 to prop up a sagging bridge with a temporary center pier and finally in 1954 a make over.
Book: New Hampshire

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 378