Pleasant Grove Cemetery
14S E 734675 N 3606440
This small post-mounted subject marker is inside the cemetery, next to the steps that lead up to a small covered structure with a couple of benches. The cemetery is off Lanier Road in Combine.

Historic Texas Cemetery Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Pleasant Grove Cemetery
City Combine
County Kaufman
Marker Year 2019
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark No
Marker Location From the intersection of FM 1389 and FM 3039 in Combine: Go southeast on FM 1389 south 0.9 mile. At the Pleasant Grove Cemetery highway sign, turn right onto Lanier Rd. Cemetery is 0.6 mile on the right at Pleasant Dr.

The marker dedication ceremony was held May 7, 2022 from 10-11am.

Marker Text:
James Monroe and Permelia Ann (Brizendine) Mathis came to the Combine area in about 1870, joining family already settled here. The couple had 12 children but not all lived to adulthood; eight-year-old Harriet (1864-1873) became the earliest burial in Pleasant Grove Cemetery. In 1879, James and Permelia conveyed one adjacent acre for Pleasant Grove Schoolhouse, which also became an early meeting place for Point View Baptist Church and Pleasant Grove Church of Christ. After the school consolidated and the churches moved, the cemetery expanded into the adjoining acreage. Pleasant Grove Cemetery Association formed in 1985 to preserve this final resting place of pioneers and generations of their descendants.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2017

Marker is Property of the State of Texas