Carlos I - Granada, Andalucía, España
relief of the king
Location: Andalucía, Spain

This is a relief of Carlos I of Spain, Carlos V as Emperor of the Holy Roman Empire, was heir to four European monarchies, the first monarch who united in his person the crowns of Castile, Aragon, the Kingdom of Naples and Sicily, received by maternal inheritance.

Quartered shield. In the first and fourth barracks, a counter-barracks of the gules barracks and a golden castle, crenellated with three battlements, with three tributes, the one in the middle larger and each tribute also with three battlements, masonry with saber and clarified with azure. (for the Kingdom of Castile) and silver and a purple lion, crowned with gold, sole and armed with the same (for the Kingdom of León); in the second game, cut in his right hand of gold and four sticks of gules in the head (by the Kingdom of Aragon), at the base of gules and a gold chain, placed in a cross, cross and border, loaded in the center of an emerald of its color (for the Kingdom of Navarra), and in its left part, on the right hand of silver and a potentiated gold cross cantoned with four Latin crosses of the same metal -Jerusalem- and on the left side, eight, of gules and silver -Hungary- (for the Kingdom of Naples); 1 in the third party, cut in his right hand of gold and four sticks of gules in the head (by Aragon), at the base of gules and a gold chain , placed in a cross, cross and border, loaded in the center of an emerald of its color (by Navarra), and in its sinister party and flanked, head and points of gold and four sticks of gules, flanks of silver and an eagle of saber, crowned with gold, minced and membered with gules (by the Kingdom of Sicily). In the second and third barracks a barracks: in the first barracks, gules and a silver band (for Austria); in the second barracks, of azure, sown with gold fleurs-de-lis and composed border, edged with silver and gules (Modern Burgundy); in the third, gold and azure band with gules border (Old Burgundy); in the fourth, a saber and a golden lion, crowned with the same, sole and armed with gules (for Brabant); Above all, a split escusón of gold and a lion with a saber, sole and armed with gules (for Flanders), and silver and a gules eagle, crowned, minced and membered with gold, the chest loaded with a crescent trebolado of the same metal (for Tirol). Entado in silver point and a natural pomegranate, cracked with gules and leafed with two sinople leaves (for Granada). The shield surrounded with the Golden Fleece necklace, accompanies the double-headed eagle of the Holy Roman-Germanic Empire on the Burgundy Cross of gules. Accompanied by two silver columns, with the base and capital of gold, on waves of azure or blue and silver, the right hand surpassed the imperial crown, and the left hand with a royal crown, both of gold, and surrounding the columns a ribbon of gules or red, loaded with gold letters, in the right hand "Plus" and in the left hand "Ultra", (from the Latin Plus Ultra). The imperial crown stamps, which is a circle of gold, set with precious stones, closed in the shape of a miter, composed of eight acanthus leaf rosettes, five visible, interpolated with pearls and from whose central part, open, three arches or headbands decorated with rhinestones or pearls, the central one finished in azure or blue in the world, with the semimeridian and the equator in gold, plus a gold cross. The crown covered of gules or red.

(visit link)

This coat is decorated with one fuit of Granada too. This relief is in a building when in 1536, the Puerta de las Granadas was erected as a solemn entrance to the Alhambra, a project by Pedro Machuca, the same architect to whom the Palace of Carlos V is attributed and like this one, carved in stone with padded rigging.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: