Iglesia del Corpus Christi - Granada, Andalucía, España
Church of the Baroque.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

es: "Edad Moderna : 1677-1694
Estilo : Barroco
Arquitecto : José Granados de la Barrera Es la capilla del convento de clausura del Corpus Christi de las Agustinas Recoletas ) , fundado en 1655 por un grupo de hermanas procedentes del convento de Santo Tomas de Villanueva ( de las Tomasas ) en el Albaicíni . En 1840 fue convertida por orden del gobierno liberal en parroquia de Santa María Magdalena , a raíz del traslado de este feligresía desde el templo situado en la calle Mesones , el cual fue vendido y demolido para alinear dicha calle . La influencia madrileña de su portade , concebida como templo con pórtico abierto a los pies mediante triple arcada , siempre se ha atribuido a un diseño del maestro Alonso Cano , pese a comenzarse diez años después de su muerte . A la izquierda del templo se encuentra el portón de madera que lleva el claustro del convento , formalizado por un patio porticado con elementos constructivos mudéjares y una escalera en uno de sus esquinas .

en: "Modern Age : 1677-1694
Style : Baroque
Architect : José Granados de la Barrera It is the chapel of the cloistered convent of Corpus Christi of the Agustinas Recoletas ) , founded in 1655 by a group of sisters from the convent of Santo Tomas de Villanueva ( from las Tomasas) in the Albaicíni. In 1840 it was converted by order of the liberal government into the parish of Santa María Magdalena , as a result of the transfer of this parishioner from the temple located on Mesones street , which was sold and demolished to align said street . The Madrid influence of its portal, conceived as a temple with a portico open at the foot through a triple arcade, has always been attributed to a design by master Alonso Cano, despite starting ten years after his death. To the left of the temple is the wooden gate that leads to the cloister of the convent , formalized by a porticoed patio with Mudejar construction elements and a staircase in one of its corners ."
Group that erected the marker: Ciudad de Granada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: