Sensory Superstars and The Spillway - Pymatuning State Park - Linesville, PA
17T E 546609 N 4608914
Two signs describing the history of the Pymatuning Reservoir and Linesville Spillway, along with the carp that inhabit the area, at Pymatuning State Park in Linesville, PA

These signs are located at the Linesville Spillway at the Pymatuning Reservoir in Pymatuning State Park in Linesville, Pennsylvania. The signs are along the sidewalk between the parking area and the water, and are titled, "Sensory Superstars" and "The Spillway - Where the Ducks Walk on the Fish." Both signs were placed by the Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

The "Sensory Superstars" sign describes the carp, a fish commonly seen at the Spillway, where visitors throw bread for the carp to eat. The sign gives information about the carp's habitat, diet, size, and history.

The sign titled, "The Spillway - Where the Ducks Walk on the Fish," describes the history of Pymatuning Reservoir and the spillway, and their importance to the wildlife habitat. It also explains the popular pastime of feeding bread to the numerous carp at the spillway and shows historic images of the area.