John Rickman Holland - Dublin, TX
Sign next to the grave of J.R. Holland in Old Dublin Cemetery.

John Rickman Holland was the son of Revolutionary Soldier Thomas Holland and Phoebe Rickman from Nansemond Virginia. He married Elizabeth Walker in Putnam Georgia on Jan. 16, 1812. John and 87 of his children came to Texas in the mid 1840's in three migrations. His wife Elizabeth stayed behind in Georgia with their daughter Martha Elizabeth and her husband Moses Holland. John purchased 1 league and 1 labor of land in 1842 in the Milam District which is now part of Erath County. In 1854 John divided his land in 500 acre tracts and deeded to his children. His daughter Sarah J. Dobkins is buried next to John and sons William A. Holland and Thomas Walker Holland. Sarah Dobkins donated land where the town of located. John's wife Elizabeth never came to Texas, John was granted a divorce on Dec. 16, 1856, in Gatesville, TX. John continued to send support to Elizabeth until her death July 4, 1861, she was 64 years old. She was murdered by her black maid who stated that she grew weary of waiting on ole miss and never being able to please. Elizabeth is buried in Ebenzer Methodist Church Cemetery in Monroe County, Georgia, her father had deeded the land for the church where Elizabeth now rests. Many of John Rickman and Elizabeth Holland's children and grandchildren now rests inside Old Dublin Memorial Cemetery. John Rickman Holland a true Texas Pioneer.

Sign placed by
Sheran Jennings Weible, Heath E. Allen 5th Great Grandson