Little Church of the West - Las Vegas, NV
11S E 664549 N 3995039
Little Church of the West is a wedding chapel on the Las Vegas Strip in Paradise, Nevada, that is listed on the United States National Register of Historic Places. Built of redwood, it was intended to be a replica of a typical pioneer town church.
Location: Nevada, United States

"The Little Church of the West opened May 22, 1943 on what became the Las Vegas Strip. The chapel was originally built as part of the Hotel Last Frontier complex on the Strip. It was moved from the north side of the hotel to the south side in 1954. In 1979, to make way for the Fashion Show Mall, the chapel was moved onto the grounds of the Hacienda hotel-casino. In December 1996, when the Hacienda was closed and demolished, the chapel was moved again to its current location on the east side of the Strip, south of the eventual Mandalay Bay resort.

The church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) on September 14, 1992, and is the only building on the Las Vegas Strip to be listed.

In 2002, the church performed 6,000 weddings a year, and more than 250,000 couples had been married there since its opening.In 2017, it celebrated its 75th anniversary and remains the oldest building on the Las Vegas Strip."

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Little Church of the West