Smokehouse - Grand Marais, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

The smokehouse marker is tacked to the smokehouse in the historical display at the Grand Marais Recreation Area and Campground. The text reads as follows:

Smokehouse
Built in the 1940’s in Colvill, Minnesota by John and Randolph Samskar and donated to the Cook County Historical Society by the Randolph Samskar Estate.

A number of fishermen along the North Shore had similar, but often smaller, smokehouses. Most smoked fish was consumed locally, it was seldom shipped. Trout and whitefish were cut into pieces, while herring and cisco could be smoked whole. After being soaked in a salt brine, fish would be laid on racks. The smaller herring or cisco could be hung from hooks.

A birch, stripped of its bark, or other hardwood would be placed in a pit dug in the floor of the smokehouse The fire was allowed to burn down, then partially covered to create smoke. The fire was tended for hours at a low temperature to maintain smoke. Heat and smoke resulted in a delicious cooked, smoked fish.

Each fisherman had his own brine recipe: for some it was ready “when it would float a potato or egg.” A second, but less common method, was called “cold smoked.” A trench was built, often on a hillside, leading to a pit with a fire in the low end, and fish above. This smoking process continued three days.

Special thanks to Mildred Thoreson and Edwin E. Thoreson Inc. for moving and placing it on site.
Marker Type:: City