Hospital de la Tiña - Granada, Andalucía, España
Old Palace from XV-XVI
Location: Andalucía, Spain

es: "Edad Media : Siglo XV ; Edad Moderna : 1630-1662
Estilos : Nazarí , Mudéjar , Manierismo Las fundaciones hospitalarias patrocinadas por la nobleza fueron habituales durante el Antiguo Régimen ( s . XVI - XIX ) . Éste , para enfermos de tiña , fue fundado en 1662 por el Caballero Veinticuatro ( concejal ) D. José de la Calle y Heredia en agradecimiento por la cura de esta enfermedad . Fue erigido sobre el palacio nazarí en el que Boabdil fue proclamado por segunda vez rey de Granada ( 1487 ) . Tras la conquista de la ciudad , el palacio fue cedido a la Casa de los Mendoza , cuyo linaje lo mantuvo hasta su venta a Pedro de la Calle , padre del fundador . En el patio sobresalen las columnas y alberca pertenecientes al antiguo palacio nazarí .

en: "Average age: Century XV; Modern Age: 1630-1662 Styles: Nazari, Mudéjar, Mannerist hospital foundations sponsored by the nobility were common during the Old Regime (s XVI - XIX.). This, for sufferers of ringworm, was founded in 1662 by Caballero Twenty-four (council) D. José and Heredia Street in gratitude for the cure of this disease. It was erected on the Moorish palace in which Boabdil was proclaimed for the second time king of Granada (1487). After the conquest of the city, the palace was given to the House of Mendoza, whose lineage kept it until its sale to Pedro de la Calle, father of the founder. Stand in the courtyard and pool columns belonging to the old Moorish palace."
Group that erected the marker: Ciudad de Granada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: