Wyben Union Church - 1877 - Westfield, MA
18T E 683493 N 4672534
The Gothic Revival style inter-denominational Wyben Union Church is located in the village of Wyben at 678 Montgomery Road in the West Farms section of Wesfield, MA.

Wyben is a small farming village in Westfield, MA. The first church in Wyben was built by the Baptists in 1802. As enrollment declined the church deteriorated the present Gothic Revival style inter-denominational church was built 1877. In 1903 it was officially named the Wyben Union Chapel Association in 1903. Since it's inception pastors of various denominations were invited to served as preachers. During the 1940's the church resorted to using Springfield College students to conduct services. In 1959 the name was changed to the the Wyben Union Church of Westfield. Presently they have a permanent pastor.

The small brick church has a double set of stairs leading up to a projecting entrance that is in the shape of a Gothic arch with a gable roof. Wooden trapezoidal shaped ornaments hang from the underside of the eave.

The main block of the church has a steep slate covered gable roof with wooden trapezoidal shaped ornaments hanging from the underside of the gable. A pair of Gothic style windows flank the projecting entrance. The sides of the church are four bays wide with brackets hanging from the underside of the overhanging roof and Gothic style windows at each bay. A large addition at the back of the church is perpendicular to the main block.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1877

Full Inscription (unless noted above):