Harrison Avenue Baptist Church - Kirkwood, MO
Small church, new 2011, in Kirkwood.

County of church: St. Louis County
Location of church: Harrison Ave. , Kirkwood
Pastor: Jeffery Croft

  Our church was first called the Welcome Baptist Church, then Harrison Avenue Baptist Church, and eventually became Harrison Avenue Missionary Baptist Church. Our incorporation with the State of Missouri is as Harrison Avenue Missionary Baptist Church.

  The recorded history that we had was prepared by the late Sis. Mamie Briggs and has been updated over the years. Through our research, we found information which reports that Harrison Avenue Missionary Baptist Church was organized in 1880. Several historical documents, including the African American Heritage Guide of St. Louis; Discovering African Americans; and the History of Kirkwood reveal our early existence. It is also reported that members of Harrison Avenue Missionary Baptist Church helped the First Baptist Church of Elmwood Park to organize in 1900. At our business meeting on September 18, 1997, a motion passed to accept 1880 as the year of our organization.

  The “Welcome Baptist Church” was founded by Rev. Samuel Tyler who was a long time resident of Kirkwood. The name was later changed to Harrison Avenue Baptist Church.

  We had our own Rev. Abraham Byrd who was the Pastor of another church, but as a loyal member of this church he stepped in to help us. God sent Rev. Clarence L. Wells and he accepted our call in April, 1957. With the help of Deacons, Trustees, and a loyal membership, Pastor Wells brought new life to the church. Rev. C. L. Wells served as pastor for 20 years and 11 months. The Lord called him from labor to reward on March 8, 1979

  Acting upon Pastor Cobb’s recommendation, Rev. Jeffery Croft was voted by the members to serve as our Interim Pastor with Rev. Greg Carr assisting him until we called a Pastor. On June 11, 1992, the Pulpit Committee presented Rev. Jeffery Croft to the membership as the candidate for Pastorship. The installation service followed on July 19, 1992. A constant reminder from Pastor Croft is “The Lord is Blessing Us Right Now”.

  On February 6, 2011, Pastor Croft led us as we entered in for our first worship in our new building. It was what will always be known as our “Super Sunday”! Going forward our Church Anniversary celebration would be moved from 4th Sunday in September to the 1st Sunday in February in remembrance of our new beginning." ~ Church History

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: