Al Hambra Fortress - Granada, Andalucía, España
The Alhambra was declared a World Heritage Site in 1984.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Its name comes from the color of its walls (Al-Hamra in Arabic) which were made with the clay of the land, hence its reddish color.

The complex, whose visit requires at least three hours , is located on the Sabika hill, next to the Darro river. It is mainly formed by the Generalife Gardens, the Nasrid Palaces and the Alcazaba, of Arab construction. Of Christian invoice we find the palace of Carlos V and the church of Santa María, built on the old mosque. The Nasrid Palaces are irregularly grouped and the different rooms communicate with each other through patios or galleries.

The origins of the Alhambra date back to the 9th century, when the Alcazaba began to be used as a refuge. It was in the 13th century when the first Nasrid monarch, Mohamed I, established his royal residence there. His successor, Mohamed II, finished the walled enclosure. In the fourteenth century, with the reigns of Yusuf and Mohamed V, the Alhambra will acquire its monumental and precious appearance that we know today. Yusuf built the core of the Palacio de Comares, with the great tower projecting over the city. The inner enclosure of the Palace housed the sultan's throne, located under the roof that represents the concept of the universe of Allah. In addition, this monarch enriched the enclosure with monumental gates, such as the Arms gate (the main entrance to the Alhambra) or the Justice."