Retable de l'Église Saint-Pierre - Prades (Pyrénées-Orientales), France
31T E 452704 N 4718573
[FR] Le grand retable du maître-autel est une commande en 1696 à un jeune catalan, Joseph Sunyer [EN] The masterpiece of this church is the main altarpiece. Pearl of the Spanish baroque art from the 17th century.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] Le contrat stipule qu'il doit être construit en trois ans et il le termine en septembre 1699 avec trois mois d'avance.

En bois sculpté peint et doré il est constitué d'un triptyque s'élevant jusqu'en haut de la voûte et occupant toute la largeur du fond du chœur, environ 15,5 m de haut sur 11,2 m de large; il est considéré comme étant le plus grand retable baroque de France. L'importance inhabituelle de la statue centrale colossale de saint Pierre, plus de trois mètres de haut et deux mètres de large, présenté avec tous les signes de la papauté est à l'origine d'un proverbe catalan caractérisant une personne orgueilleuse :" grand comme le Saint Pierre de Prades ".

Source : (visit link)

[EN] This impressive work was realized by the Catalan sculptor, Joseph Sunyer. This altarpiece is today considered as the biggest baroque altarpiece of France. Built within less than 3 years, between January 1697 and September 1699.

The work of Sunyer is singular : you can as well admire it in Collioure or Vinça's churches. It’s also the last testimony from the Spanish baroque partially disappeared during civil war.

Peter the apostle is represented in the middle, dressed as the Pope, the first Pope of the Roman Catholic Church whom aims to be triumphant of the "Protestant heresy". Four big scenes represent the life of Saint Peter : "The crucifixion", "The cure of the lame", "I will give you the keys of the Kingdom of Heaven", to which are added 2 small scenes representing the walking on waters.

The 12 apostles are represented, among us, Saint Thomas is at the very top of the altarpiece, above the Virgin Mary and God. Certainly punished for his doubt and scepticism, "I believe only what I see", also called as patron saint of the architects.

Eventually, notice the importance given to details and decorations, all of them in a mountain register type : cocks, fruits, vine representation...

Approximate age of artefact (Year): 1699