The Three Sisters at Fort Roberdeau - Sinking Valley, PA
This garden demonstrates the methods and varieties in Colonial American gardens.

The grounds of Fort Roberdeau are open to visitors daily from 8:00am to sunset.

The Three Sisters
The Three Sisters played an important part in the development of the early colonies.

The Three Sisters originate from Native American legend. According to the legend, CORN, BEANS, and SQUASH are three inseparable sisters that can only grow and thrive together.

According to folklore, Squanto, a Native American man from the Patuxet Band of Wampanoag people found now in modern day Massachusetts, acted as an interpreter and cultural advisor to the Pilgrims.

The common teaching is that Squanto showed the Pilgrims how to use fish as fertilizer for corn. Sharing the true nature of the Three Sisters, this Native American advisor pointed out how the three crop plants grew better together than by themselves. This knowledge resulted in much better food production by the Pilgrim settlers and the method spread to other colonists.

The Three Sister Contributions: Corn provides a long, tall stalk for the bean vines to climb. Beans provide nitrogen in the soil for the corn to help it gain nutrients. Squash does multiple things for the garden. The broad leaves of the squash plant cover the soil like a living mulch. They choke weeds, have spiny stems and leaves to discourage pests, and provide shelter for helpful predators.

Each of these plants are susceptible to different diseases and pests, making their polyculture stronger than a monoculture.

Strong Diet: The Three Sisters quickly became in important part of the Pilgrim diet. Together these three plants make up part of a healthy diet. Corn provides carbohydrates, beans are a source of protein, and squash is rich in vitamins. After the First Thanksgiving, the Three Sisters became 70% of the Pilgrim diet.

Summary: The Three Sisters were important for the Pilgrims back in the 17th century. They were still extemnsively grown with each other throughout Notth America until the early 30th century when industrial farming replaced small farms. Although they are not grown together as much anymore, Three Sisters gardens still work as effecttively today as they did years ago.

(from sign)