Palacio de los Olvidados - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447287 N 4114833
The Palace of the Forgotten is a museum in Granada , Spain , dedicated to the Spanish Inquisition , Jewish history , and Granada and Andalusian heritage
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The Palace is located in the Albaicín , a neighborhood declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1994 as an extension of the monumental complex of the Alhambra and the Generalife .

The museum occupies the emblematic Casa-Palacio de Santa Inés, a restored 16th-century building declared a Site of Cultural Interest . An unidentified coat of arms stands out on its façade , whose features make one believe that it belonged to a converted Jew who wanted to make clear his blood purity .The museum, opened in 2014, offers guided tours by subscription.

Historical context
There are hardly any remains of the Granada of the Jews, but they were an important community with great poets, statesmen, scientists and philosophers, who contributed to enriching the city of the Alhambra. The Palace of the Forgotten was conceived as an exhibition space dedicated to the Sephardic culture of Granada, owing its name to "a town that was "forgotten" after the Inquisition and its expulsion from Granada with the arrival of the Catholic Monarchs." This is intended to cover that historical gap and the lack of knowledge about the Sephardic presence in the city.

Description
With its more than 700 square meters, the Palace allows you to enjoy its stately rooms and offers impressive views of the Alhambra and the Albaicín from its viewpoint and terraces. In recent years the museum has had two permanent exhibitions: Inquisition: Ancient

Exposure
The museum integrates elements that are part of its structure with private collections, the most important being from the Crespo López family, spread over the two floors of the exhibition space, with pieces related to the Inquisition, Jewish converts (or new Christians ), symbols religious, liturgical rituals and festivities. Emphasis is placed on the importance of women within the Sephardic culture 3 and on the most emblematic characters of the Jewish community, such as Samuel Ibn Nagrella , Moses ibn Ezra or Yehuda ibn Tibbon . The tour ends in a room entirely dedicated to the Water Synagogue in Úbeda ( Jaén ).listen ), with a reproduction of her ritual bath ( Mikveh ).

In order to make clear the relevance of the Inquisition in the life of Granada Jews, the two themes share the same space. A gallows with views of the Alhambra, guillotines and torture masks, are mixed in the Palace of the Forgotten with symbols of Sephardic culture, with sundials and astrophysical advances that recall the presence and persecution of the Jews and evidence the light and the shadow of that time.

Museum of the Inquisition
The Spanish Inquisition, established by the Catholic Monarchs in 1478 in order to "purify" Spain and impose Catholicism, lasted 350 years until it was abolished in 1834.

The Palace of the Forgotten has on display more than 70 instruments of torture used by the European and Spanish court of the Inquisition. String music "faint as the light in its rooms" leads through the "tour of terror" and advances, with a skeleton tied to a wheel and the sanbenito that pointed to the impious, the repertoire of elements of torture distributed in its two plants.

Interactive Flamenco Exhibition
On the first floor is the Interactive Flamenco exhibition , designed to create an experience that replicates the multiple sensations that flamenco evokes. In this space, his past and present, his rhythms and beats, his cantes , and the types of voices are revealed.

Designed for "sensory experimentation", their dances and the influences received from other dances are recreated with the participation of the public and with the support of interactive multimedia applications.