Autoridad y castigo - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Authority and punishment with instruments
Location: Extremadura, Spain

es: "La aplicación de castigos corporales y la exposición pública de los reos fueron desde épocas muy antiguas algunas de las maneras más efectivas de regular la conducta de las personas . En los pueblos cacereños , la autoridad real y señorial se expresó en la elevación de rollos y picotas a menudo decorados con los escudos nobiliarios de sus propietarios . En ellos , los presos podian ser expuestos para su vergüenza y escarnio , y la misma función tuvieron los cepos en que se mantenia durante un tiempo a las personas que habian cometido algún delito menor .

en: "The use of corporal punishment and public exposure of the prisoners were from very ancient times some of the most effective ways to regulate the behavior of people ways. Cacereños in villages and stately royal authority was expressed in elevating rolls and picotas often decorated with the coats of arms of their owners. In them, the prisoners could be exposed to shame and scorn, and had the same function traps that he kept for a time to those who had committed a misdemeanor."
Group that erected the marker: Ciudad de Granada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: