Welcome to Wellsville, Missouri
Coming into town from the north on State Highway 19. Before the Dairy Mart.

County of sign: Montgomery County
Location of sign: MO-19, N limits, Wellsville

All the community services, and social groups post their welcome as well as the city itself. This is a nice, typical small Missouri town. Population is about 1,200. Big enough to have something to do, yet small enough every one knows everyone.

"The town of Wellsville was laid out by Hon. Carty Wells in the spring or summer of 1856 ... Judge Wells was the original owner of the site, and, having deeded to the railroad company five acres of land for depot and other purposes, the town was located thereon. The town was named for the founder.

"The first buildings were put up in the summer or early fall of 1856. Jesse C. Clarkson built the first dwelling, which stood on lot 8, block 2 ... In the spring or summer of 1857 the first post-office was established, the first postmaster being Ben Sharp, who kept the office in his store.

"The railroad came in 1861, and soon after the first depot was built. The first station agent was one Bunnsberry ... There was no telegraph office here until 1861, when it was put up by the military authorities, and a young man named York was the first operator ...

"The first resident physician was Dr. S. T. Buck, who came in about 1868. The first resident lawyer was Dick Wells, son of Carty Wells, who came soon after the town was established ...

"The first public school building in Wellsville was built in 1866. It stood on Lot 1, Block 4, of the original town.

"Wellsville was incorporated as a town by the county court, March 22, 1873, on petition of Wm. Bacon and others ... : ~ History of Montgomery County, Goodspeed, pages 906-910

Type of community: Town