Arwine Cemetery - Euless, TX
Sign near entrance of old historic cemetery at the Arwine Cemetery Road.

Arwine Cemetery is named for Daniel Arwine, a local community pioneer. On June 23, 1879, Daniel Arwine deeded six acres for school, church, and cemetery purposes. At the time of his donation, there was no church, school or cemetery in the area. Those six acres became home for a 600-plot cemetery and the Red Sulpher Springs School.

While serving as a schoolhouse, the building also served as the community church, although there is no evidence the Arwin Church was affiliated with any denomination or association. After the building deteriorated, a little tabernacle was erected on that same location that served only as a shelter for workers tending to the cemetery or digging graves. No physical evidence of the school building or tabernacle at the site exists today. After the establishment of denominational churches in the Hurst and Bedford communities, church and funeral services where not held at Arwine Cemetery.

Katy Arwine, Daniel Arwine's daughter is believed to be the first person buried at Arwine Cemetery in 1879. The cemetery is also the burial place of Daniel Arwin and his wife, Julia. There are 279 graves at Arwine Cemetery. Most of the graves bear the names of the area's early settlers and their descendants.

1975, Mrs. Georgia Ward and other concerned citizens established the Arwine Cemetery Association and began raising money to provide for the perpetual care of the cemetery. In May of 1975, the superintendent of HEB ISD presented the association with the deed to the Arwine Cemetery.

Group that erected the marker: City of Hurst

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: