Rouses Point Railroad Station - Rouses Point, NY
Location: New York, United States

Constructed in 1889 on the site of the original Delaware Hotel, which burned in 1882, the Rouses Point Railroad Station reflects a Richardsonian Romanesque inspiration. This station is one of a few remaining stations that was designed and built by the Delaware & Hudson Railroad during its formative years.

The Rouses Point Railroad Station retains its historic setting, with the tracks running in front of it still in use. Although the building is no longer used for passenger service, several Canadian Pacific freight trains and two Amtrak passenger service trains still run through Rouses Point daily. The station is a stopping point for all Amtrak passenger trains going north into Canada and returning to the United States. The United States Customs Service still conducts customs inspections of passengers in this immediate area.

The Rouses Point Railroad Station is historically significant in the areas of transportation, commerce, community planning and development, and architecture as a largely intact representative example of a prominent railroad station of the type built by the Delaware & Hudson Railroad during the latter part of the 19“’ century and early part of the 20th century. The need for such an architectural gem of a station is also testament to importance of Rouses Point connection, which was a major hub for rail traffic between the United States and Canada.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Don't Know