Aldi - Didam, NL
Aldi aan de kerkstraat in Didam
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

ALDI is een internationaal opererende Duitse keten van discount-supermarkten, opgericht in 1946 in Essen door de broers Karl Albrecht en Theo Albrecht. Aldi bestaat uit twee zelfstandige bedrijven, Aldi, soms Aldi Nord genoemd, met de hoofdvestiging in Essen en Aldi Süd met de hoofdvestiging in Mülheim an der Ruhr.

Aldi winkels zijn te vinden in België, Nederland, Luxemburg, Frankrijk, Spanje, Portugal, Denemarken en Polen. Aldi Süd is actief in Oostenrijk (Hofer), Zwitserland (Aldi Suisse), China, de VS, Ierland, Slovenië (Hofer), Hongarije, Australië en het Verenigd Koninkrijk.[2]

In 2008 opende Aldi Süd zijn eerste vestiging in Griekenland. In 2010 beëindigde Aldi zijn activiteiten (op dat moment 38 winkels) in Griekenland.[3]

Begin 2017 werd bekend dat Aldi Süd het voornemen heeft om winkels te openen in Italië.[4][5] Eind 2019 waren er een zestigtal winkels.

Sinds 2019 zijn er namens Aldi Süd zeven vestigingen in Shanghai, China.[6] Deze winkels richten zich vooral op het luxe segment, zowel qua uitstraling als qua assortiment. De nadruk ligt op verse producten, kant-en-klaarmaaltijden en op online bestellen. Het streven is om uiteindelijk rond de honderd vestigingen in Shanghai te openen.

Eng
ALDI is an internationally operating German discount supermarket chain, founded in 1946 in Essen by the brothers Karl Albrecht and Theo Albrecht. Aldi consists of two independent companies, Aldi, sometimes referred to as Aldi Nord, with headquarters in Essen and Aldi Süd with headquarters in Mülheim an der Ruhr.

Aldi stores can be found in Belgium, the Netherlands, Luxembourg, France, Spain, Portugal, Denmark and Poland. Aldi Süd is active in Austria (Hofer), Switzerland (Aldi Suisse), China, the US, Ireland, Slovenia (Hofer), Hungary, Australia and the United Kingdom.[2]

In 2008 Aldi Süd opened its first branch in Greece. In 2010, Aldi ended its activities (at that time 38 stores) in Greece.[3]

At the beginning of 2017, it was announced that Aldi Süd intends to open stores in Italy.[4][5] At the end of 2019 there were about sixty stores.

Since 2019, there are seven branches in Shanghai, China, on behalf of Aldi Süd.[6] These stores mainly focus on the luxury segment, both in terms of appearance and range. The emphasis is on fresh products, ready meals and online ordering. The aim is to eventually open around a hundred branches in Shanghai.
Address: Kerkstraat 36

Store hours:
Openingstijden: maandag 08:00–20:00 dinsdag 08:00–20:00 woensdag 08:00–20:00 donderdag 08:00–20:00 vrijdag 08:00–20:00 zaterdag 08:00–20:00 zondag 12:00–17:00

Language ?: Nederlands

Special of the day: Tompoezen