Methven Parish Church - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Stone steeple, added in 1826 to the parish church in the centre of the Perthshire village of Methven in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Methven lies five miles west of the Scottish city of Perth on the A85 road that heads west towards the Perthshire Highlands. Its parish church was built in the centre of the village in 1783, and had a clock tower with spire added in 1826.

The steeple was built by W.M. MacKenzie and paid for by public subscription, a plaque under the clockface states this with the year in roman numerals. It was added in a central position on the southern elevation facing the extensive churchyard. Its main features are clock face and belfry with an octagonal spire rising above. An 18 inch bell lies within under the clock, cast at the Middleburg Foundry in the Netherlands.

The church united with the Logiealmond congregation in 1995 and is now known as Methven & Logiealmond Church. It is situated up Church Road to the north of the A85 Main Street.

Location of the Steeple:
Methven & Logiealmond Church