The fire at the Charles Bridge by Unknown - Prague, Czech Republic
The fire on the eastern bridgehead of the Charles Bridge
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The painting depicts the fire on the eastern bridgehead of the Charles Bridge.

Charles Bridge (Karluv most)
Prague’s oldest bridge was built to replace the Judith Bridge that had been badly damaged by floods in 1342. Construction of the new bridge, originally called Stone Bridge or Prague Bridge, began in 1357 under the auspices of Charles IV and was finished in 1402. Since 1870 the bridge has been called Charles Bridge. It is built of sandstone blocks, flanked at each end by fortified towers (Lesser Town Bridge Towers, Old Town Bridge Tower). From 1683 to 1928, 30 statues of saints were carved to decorate the bridge, the most famous of which is the statue of St John of Nepomuk.

You can find this picture in book 'Zapomenuté obrazy' (visit link)

Artist: Unknown