Kylesku Bridge -1984 - Lairg, UK
Kylesku Bridge is a curved concrete box girder bridge, which was officially opened by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth 2.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The plaque which was placed adjacent to the bridge reads.
"Kylesku Bridge
Opened By
Her Majesty The Queen
8th August 1984"
With an additional plaque describing what the bridge replaced and relevant officials.
(In 2019, the bridge was classified by Historic Environment Scotland as a Category A structure, recognising it as "visually striking and technically innovative". It was also officially renamed to the Gaelic translation of its name, Drochaid a' Chaolais Chumhaing
(visit link) )
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1984

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
The bridge replaces the ferry service which has existed since the early nineteenth century. The bridge was built for the Highland Regional Council and partly funded by the European Economic Community. Engineer- Ove Arup & Partners, Scotland. Contractor - Morrison Construction Ltd.