Coolangatta War Memorial - Gold Coast QLD
Coolangatta War Memorial commemorates eight servicemen and woman who died in World War II.
Location: Queensland, Australia

A granite marble centre column with sandstone brick columns built into the sides of the memorial. Positioned on a stepped sandstone base there are two symbolic water troughs attached either side. A large plaque is inserted on the lower front and a flagpole sits behind the memorial. The memorial and flag are positioned on a large circular concrete foundation.

The memorial was originally located outside the Council Chambers which were located in Griffith Street and unveiled in 1948. It has since been relocated to Goodwin Park.
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1948

Property Permission: Public