History of Wentzville - Wentzville, MO
Marker is one of the newer additions to the caboose display and site.

CITY OF WENTZVILLE
VILLAGE
CENTER

HISTORY OF WENTZVILLE

In 1855, William M. Allen donated land to establish a new community in St. Charles County. Allen laid-out the town, which consisted of a narrow tract of ground seven blocks long, lying east and west, and established a train station to serve the local community. He donated land and money for construction of the railroad and persuaded area farmers to do the same.

The first train arrived in town in 1857, the construction and building of the railroad line was under the direction of Erasmus L. Wentz. He was a principal engineer for the St. Louis, Kansas City and North Missouri Railroad. Presence of the railroad allowed the community to get local agricultural products to other areas, between 1850 and 1880. The area was primarily engaged in growing tobacco.

Wentz assisted Allen in surveying the town lots and streets. He was held in such high esteem by the town settlers and by Allen that they named the town after him. The City of Wentzville was incorporated as a fourth-class city in March 1872.