Concordia University Ann Arbor - Ann Arbor, MI
Concordia University is a Lutheran school located in Ann Arbor, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Concordia University Ann Arbor (CUAA) is a campus of Concordia University Wisconsin (CUW). Its 187-acre campus sits on the banks of the Huron River, about ten minutes outside downtown Ann Arbor, Michigan. Concordia is affiliated with the Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod (LCMS) and is a college of the Concordia University System. CUAA merged with Concordia University Wisconsin in 2013.

CUAA has approximately 1,200 students, with a student-faculty ratio of about 11 to 1. Concordia offers over 70 areas of study, graduate programs, a set of adult education programs, and a variety of study-abroad activities.

In the early 1960s, the LCMS purchased the Earhart Manor and surrounding estate in Ann Arbor and began construction of Concordia Lutheran Junior College. The campus was designed by architect Vincent Kling in a mid-century modern style. Classes began in the fall of 1964 with 234 students and 24 instructors. The school began offering four-year degree programs in 1976 and changed its name to Concordia College. It assumed its current name in 2001. -Concordia University