King George VI Bridge - Aberdeen, Scotland
Granite and concrete four arched bridge, opened in 1941, carrying the B9077 Great Southern Road over the River Dee towards Aberdeen city centre.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The King George VI Bridge is a four arched structure over the River Dee between the suburb of Kincorth and the city centre of Aberdeen. It was constructed in the late 1930's to alleviate traffic from the width restricted Bridge of Dee upstream via the B9077 and the dual-carriageway new bridge.

Designed by Frank C. Mears, constructed began in 1938 with the foundation stone laid by Provost Edward W. Watt on September 15th that year. The constructors were W.J. Anderson Ltd. and the bridge was built of reinforced concrete clad in rusticated granite.

The bridge was opened by Queen Elizabeth, wife of King George on March 10th 1941, with the King in attendance.

Length of bridge: 350 feet

Height of bridge: 40 feet