Bristol County Jail - Bristol RI
19T E 310601 N 4615610
The jail was built on the site of a previous jail house dating to 1792 and salvaged materials were used extensively in the new construction. The current Bristol County Jail was constructed in 1828.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Bristol County Jail is a historic jail at 48 Court Street in Bristol, Rhode Island and home to the Bristol Historical and Preservation Society.

The jail was built on the site of a previous jail house dating to 1792 and salvaged materials were used extensively in the new construction. The jail accommodated both the inmates and the jailer's family. The first floor is believed to have been the family's parlor, dining room and kitchen on the west side and the east side the jailer's reception room, office and storage room. The second floor housed the family's bedrooms and the inmates' cells, with low, medium and maximum security cells.

The jail was discontinued by the State of Rhode Island in June 1957 and the Bristol Historical Society (later the Bristol Historical and Preservation Society) leased the property. The current Bristol County Jail was constructed in 1828 to replace a previous jail erected on the same site in 1792.