Cuesta de los Chinos - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447795 N 4114797
The Cuesta de los Chinos is one of the historical accesses to the Alhambra ( Granada , Andalusia , Spain ), from the medieval Muslim city . It is 860 meters long and joins the Albaicín neighborhood and the palace complex, crossing the Darro river .
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Naming
The name of Cuesta de los Chinos is popular, although recent (beginning of the 20th century ), originating from the paving that was carried out, around 1910 , in its most urban section. Its official name is Cuesta del Rey Chico , a name derived from the legend according to which, Aixa , mother of King Boabdil (nicknamed the little king ) made it easier for him to flee this way to meet with the rebel troops against his father, who They were gathered in the city. Historically it has received other names, such as Cuesta de los Molinos , because there were several in its time, or de los Muertos, as it was the path to the new cemetery , in the 19th century .

Description
The slope runs through the old Barranco de la Aikibía , which separates the hills on which the Alhambra and the Generalife are located . It starts at the Darro River , which is crossed by the Aljibillo Bridge , and begins to rise between some houses. Once it enters the ravine , the slope is flanked, on its right bank, by the remains of a mill and the walls of the Alhambra itself, and on the left by the balates of the Generalife orchards , located quite a height.

Until the middle of the 20th century , there was no direct connection between the Alhambra and the Generalife, so the passage between both places was historically made through the Cuesta de los Chinos. After leaving the bases of the Torre de las Damas del Partal on the right, we find a bastion , from the Christian era with a door, known as Puerta de Hierro . This bastion and gate give access to a stable area and the so-called Puerta del Arrabal , under the Torre de los Picos, which was the original exit from the Palaces to the Generalife. On the left bank, and almost at the same height, an alley begins between walls , closed with a gate, which isNasrid origin and that leads to the Generalife Palace itself , crossing the orchards. This path is in very good condition.

La Cuesta continues skirting the wall, next to a stream formed by surplus irrigation water, discharged from the palace grounds, watched over by the Qadí , La Cautiva, de las Infantas and del Cabo towers, before passing under the aqueduct entrance of the Acequia Real to the Alhambra and ends near the Tower of the Seven Floors , where the Bib Algodor gate (or Bab al-Gudur , that is, gate of the pools ) is located, which was the usual access to the medina of the Alhambra , and through which the Castilian troops entered after thecapitulation of the city . After the opening of the new Puerta de los Carros , in 1525 - 1536 , to facilitate the entry of materials for the construction of the Palacio de Carlos V , Bib Algodor usually remained closed. It is interesting to point out that the current name of the tower ( Gate of the Seven Floors ) comes from one of the Tales of the Alhambra by Washington Irving