Whitehall - Middletown RI
19T E 310482 N 4598281
The Whitehall Museum House is the farmhouse modified by Dean George Berkeley, when he lived in the northern section of Newport, Rhode Island that comprises present-day Middletown in 1729–1731.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

At 0.6 m. on Green End Ave. is the junction with Berkeley Ave.; left 0.3 m. on the latter is Whitehall (open July 1 to Sept. 15, 10-6; adm. 25¢), the estate purchased by Dean George Berkeley in 1729 and named by him for the residence of the King of England. There was on the place at the time a 17th-century farmhouse, which the Dean enlarged to accommodate his household. When the place was acquired in recent years by the Colonial Dames it was a two-story frame structure with a lean-to, in bad repair. While the original timbers have been used as far as possible in the restoration, the present structure is probably somewhat more elaborate than was that occupied briefly by the Dean. The rooms are still low-ceiled and the fireplaces are large. The house contains many fine old furnishings and valuable relics.

American-Guide-Series - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, p.418-419

It is amazing to me that the organization The National Society of The Colonial Dames of America has been the caretakers of Whitehall since 1899, 123 years. Whitehall was closed when I visited. The house and grounds were immaculate. Admission today is $5, which is a bargain to the inflation adjusted 25¢ at $8.70.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 418-419