Pool Lock Aqueduct - Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 549871 N 5882665
Pool Lock Aqueduct carries the Macclesfield Canal branch of the Trent and Mersey Canal over Liverpool Road in Kidsgrove.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The aqueduct and footbridge are Grade II listed. The description given by Historic England reads as follows;

" SJ 85 SW 5/58
KIDSGROVE C.P. MACCLESFIELD CANAL
Pool Lock Aqueduct and footbridge-
II
Aqueduct and footbridge. Dated 1828. Red brick (English bond) with stone parapet string and stone coped parapet. Low segmental arch spanning the Trent and Mersey Canal with rusticated ashlar surround. The abutments sweep forward and are terminated by wide pilaster buttresses with squat pyramidal caps. Over the arch is a stone panel bearing the inscription "POOL LOCK / AQUEDUCT / MDCCCXXVIII". On top of the aqueduct, spanning the Macclesfield Canal is a footbridge: red and blue brick abutments and cast iron bridge and balustrade. The Macclesfield Canal was opened in 1831: the engineer was William Crosley. Charles Hadfield, The Canals of the West Midlands 3rd edition (1985).
Listing NGR: SJ 83001 54914"
SOURCE: (visit link)

"Pool Lock Aqueduct (overbridge) is a minor waterways place on the Trent and Mersey Canal (Main Line - Harding's Wood to Middlewich) between Wharf Bridge No 154 (Wheelock ) (6 miles and 3¾ furlongs and 24 locks to the west) and Hardings Wood Junction (Junction of Trent and Mersey Canal and Hall Green Branch) (3¼ furlongs and 2 locks to the east).
The nearest place in the direction of Wharf Bridge No 154 is Red Bull Lock No 43 (Single, towpath-side lock; the pub garden is on top of the other.); 1 furlong away.
The nearest place in the direction of Hardings Wood Junction is Red Bull Lock No 42 (Pool or Limekiln Lock); ¼ furlongs away.
Mooring here is unrated.
There is a bridge here which takes a canal over the canal."