Saxon Cross - St Andrew - Colyton, Devon
Saxon cross in St Andrew's church, Colyton.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

A fire at the church in 1933 caused extensive damage, and during renovation, a Saxon cross was discovered inside the tower. It has been restored and now stands in the South Transept.

"the south transept is a display case with several interesting old books, including a 'Vinegar Bible'. However, the transept is dominated by a large Saxon cross of Beer stone. This dates to the 10th century and has been described as the finest Pre-Conquest sculpture in Devon.

The cross stood in the churchyard for centuries, but it was broken up when the Norman church was built, and pieces were incorporated into the tower. The fragments were only rediscovered after a fire in 1933 and were reassembled and bought inside the church. The carving is worn, but beautifully done, with traditional interlace pattern down the sides of the cross shaft."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 900