Cathedral of Our Lady at Sedlec-Kutná Hora-Czechia
Before constructed in gothic, rebuild in baroque architecture
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Constructed around 1300, the Church of the Assumption of Our Lady was the first High Gothic building in the Bohemian Kingdom. It was also the first work of architecture in the kingdom that resembled the French Gothic cathedrals. Initially, the cathedral was a part of the Cistercians Sedlec Abbey and was constructed in the place of an older Seldec church. But, in 1421, the Seldec Abbey was burnt down by the Hussites, and shortly after, the church also faced the same fate.

After two centuries, in 1700, Jindrich Snopek, the abbot of the Seldec Abbey, decided to reconstruct the cathedral. The work contract went to Pavel Ignác Bayer, a renowned architect of the time. Three years later, Jan Blažej Santini-Aichel, a Czech architect of Italian descent who had already worked with Cistercians in Zbraslav, replaced Bayer and finished the church's construction in Baroque Gothic style, an architectural style that he contrived.

Jan Blažej's work gained much recognition in a very short time for its impressive facade and vaulting. The antechamber of the church, which was decorated by the statues designed and made by Matej Václav Jäckel, also became very popular in the world of architecture. Finally, in 1708, the cathedral was consecrated.

Even though the church was reconstructed in the early 18h century, the architect decided to preserve the original appearance (of the outside) of the eastern part of the cathedral, which includes the choir, side chapels, and the transept. The interior of the monastery, however, was changed during the reconstruction. The latest restoration of the Cathedral of Our Lady took place in 2001.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)