Centenary United Methodist Church - Shady Side MD
18S E 368499 N 4299679
On October 5, 2003, World Communion Sunday, was the first service held in the re-built Centenary United Methodist Church. The church has a cemetery on its grounds.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website in part:

"1830's The first historical reference to our church. There were regular reports of class-meeting collections from a group meeting in a small building used for Sunday School and prayer meetings that became known as Swamp Chapel – later becoming West River Church. (Two other Swamp Chapels were to appear during this period.) And then known as West River Mission Church.

October 5, 2003 - World Communion Sunday-First service held in the re-built Centenary UMC. Members of most of the area churches were invited and attended. There were so many people that a TV monitor was set up in the fellowship hall where over 45 people watched and participated in the service in addition to the packed sanctuary."

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 2003