Quannah Parker - Snyder, TX
14S E 320484 N 3617190
Located on the campus of Texas Western University, by Abilene artist Terry Gilbreth dedicated November 16, 2017.

West Texas College

"“Placing a statue of Quanah Parker at Western Texas College materially manifests in bronze the historical fact that Snyder and Scurry County were once part of Comanchería. Quanah Parker himself, a war chief of the Kwahada band and regarded by government officials as chief of the Comanche people, stood on the grounds of present-day Scurry County and in the vicinity of Snyder, Texas,” noted Holle Humphries, facilitator for the Quanah Parker Trail in the Texas Plains Trail Region, a cultural heritage trail of the Texas Historical Commission.

According to Daniel Schlegel, Director of the Scurry County Museum in Snyder, Quanah Parker and his band of Indians frequented the area known now as Snyder for approximately a year after he eloped with Weckeah. Parker later wintered in the area while evading Philip Sheridan during the campaign to put Native Americans in camps in 1874-1875.

“At the turn of the century, Parker exemplified enlightened leadership by rising to meet the challenge of guiding his people to successfully survive and adapt to lives straddling two worlds—that of the Comanche and that of the White Man,” added Humphries."

Wikipedia

"Quanah Parker (c.?1845 – February 20, 1911) was a war leader of the Kwahadi band of the Comanche Nation. He was likely born into the Nokoni band of Tabby-nocca and grew up among the Kwahadis, the son of Kwahadi Comanche chief Peta Nocona and Cynthia Ann Parker, an Anglo-American who had been kidnapped as a child and assimilated into the Nokoni tribe. Following the apprehension of several Kiowa chiefs in 1871, Quanah Parker emerged as a dominant figure in the Red River War, clashing repeatedly with Colonel Ranald S. Mackenzie. With European-Americans hunting American bison, the Comanches' primary sustenance, into near extinction, Quanah Parker eventually surrendered and peaceably led the Kwahadi to the reservation at Fort Sill, Oklahoma.

In civilian life, he gained wealth as a rancher, settling near Cache, Oklahoma. Though he encouraged Christianization of Comanche people, he also advocated the syncretic Native American Church alternative, and passionately fought for the legal use of peyote in the movement's religious practices. He was elected deputy sheriff of Lawton in 1902. After his death in 1911, the leadership title of Chief was replaced with chairman; Quanah Parker is thereby described as the "Last Chief of the Comanche," a term also applied to Horseback."