Karlov by Martin Tejcek - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 459113 N 5545812
Karlov [EN: Charles Quarter] by Martin J. J. Tejcek - the view of the Church of St Charles the Great and of the assumption of our Lady over Nusle valley
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Literature dealing with Prague usually interprets the name Karlov as a simplification derived from the long name of the Church of St Charles the Great and of the assumption of our lady. The church served the Lateran monks of the Augustine order whose monastery stood on the highest spot in the New Town, above the Nusle Valley (the entrance to the church is 230 metres above sea level). The ecclesiastical structure was built on the orders of Charles IV in 1350, and it is one of the architectural dominants of the New Town and Prague in general: it is renowned for its octagonal plot and cupola-like vaulted ceiling which has a diameter of 23 metres. The church also incorporates the Bethlehem Chapel, dating back to 1709, allegedly a miniature copy of the Bethlehem cave which was Christ’s birthplace.

However, the term Karlov refers today to a far broader area than the immediate vicinity of the church and the former monastery. The present-day Karlov, mostly covering an area with the same elevation above sea level, consists of the following streets: Ke Karlovu, Apolinárská, Horská, Sokolská, Legerova and Boženy Nemcové. As this is an area basically identical with the once sparsely populated territory owned by the monastery, it is possible that the present-day use of the term Karlov may be traced back to this historical origin.

The author this painting is Martin Tejcek (* 11 November 1781, Prague, Czech Republic † 21 March 1849, Prague, Czech Republic) draughtsman, lithographer, painter, art critic. You can find this painting in book Zapomenuté obrazy.

Artist: Martin Tejček

Date of Painting: 01/01/1832