1958 - Pioneer Memorial Museum - Crosbyton, TX
Marker is on the right corner of the building.

The museum constructed in 1958 is a tribute to the county's pioneers. It houses an impressive Native American collection also.
Year of construction: 1958

Full inscription:
The Rock House

One of the historical landmarks of this area is the site of the rock house located twelve miles north of Crosbyton in Blanco Canyon. As viewed from the entrance, the Crosby County Pioneer Memorial building was erected in 1958 is a replica of this pioneer residence built by Uncle Hank Smith in 1877.
A general store including a post office was located here and upon this site, the first white child was born in Crosby County.