The Parsons House - 1842 - Defiance, MO
15S E 693253 N 4278350
The Parsons founded this town, Pleasant Hill Methodist cemetery was originally Parson Cemetery for this farm house and area.

County of house: St. Charles County
Location of house: Lee St. & 3rd St., Defiance
Phone: (314) 280-3555 or (636) 798-2222

"Sitting high on a hill overlooking the Missouri River valley, this stately home was built in 1842 by Thomas and Pheobe Parsons, who had ventured west from Virginia.

"Their grandson, William Lee Parson, Sr., was instrumental in establishing the town of Defiance. Complete restoration of the historic brick house was begun in 1986. The facility has been recently reopened by new ownership who are looking to continue The Parson's House Bed and Breakfast reputation for gracious hospitality." ~ Parson's House

"Defiance is blessed with a great selection of B & B’s and overnight accommodations. We thought an introduction to the unique overnight lodgings in the area would be helpful. Last Month We highlighted Greatview B & B. this month we Feature Parson’s house B & B.

"At the top of the hill overlooking “downtown Defiance” and the Missouri river Valley up on Lee Street is the oldest residence in Defiance – Parson’s House. Built by the Parson’s Family in 1842 this large red brick home has been meticulously restored and maintained by the current Innkeeper, Norm Keller.

"It’s a classic bed and breakfast, with three guest rooms accommodating six or more persons, a large central living room and a traditional kitchen. The main rooms are Phoebe’s Suite, The Van Dyke room and the Garden View Room. The The furnishings are definitely 19th century colonial, and a large working fireplace heightens the warmth and traditional feeling of this beautiful home.

"But for the railroad, our little town would probably be named “Parsons”. The residents of the town wanted a train stop, but the railroad would not let them use the name Parsons because there was already a “Parsons” on the line (Parsons, KS), so they chose another name – Defiance. Members of the original Parsons family still reside in the area.

"We hear wonderful stories about Parson’s House B & B and what a great host Norm Keller is. In addition, Norm has a limousine service and can arrange transportation for winery tours, weddings or group outings. Parson’s House B & B is within walking distance of the Yellow Farmhouse Winery and the restaurants of downtown Defiance. Lots of free parking." ~ Yellow House Winery

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1842

Full Inscription (unless noted above):